Request for contributions to EFSA survey on the risk of pesticides to bees

Dear colleagues,

You might have heard that the EFSA (European Food Safety Agency) published a guidance document to evaluate the risk of pesticides on bees. They have opened a public consultation. For more information you can check here.
In this framework, the EFSA has requested contribution from bee experts in a number of different fields. I know these are busy times for all of us, but I am writing you in request of your contribution.
Here you will find the complete text, which make about 200 pages. Of course you do not need to read it all. I would like to draw your attention to a series of questions and requests for data that the EFSA does in its text.
I am hereby kindly asking you for your contributions, if possible supporting your answers by relevant scientific publications:

1.     Do any of you have information on the amount of possible exposure to pesticides through honeydew, guttation water or air in field conditions that bees may be exposed to?

2.     Do you have information showing that the max. in time of the concentration of an active ingredient (a.i.) can be higher in a hive than in the flowers of the treated crops?

3.     According to your experience, what is the natural background mortality of a hive? (if possible, please add scientific references to support your answer)

4.     In a field test, how many colonies should be used per treatment on a regular basis when running field trials?

5. Could those of you experts in non-Apis bees, have a look at the risk assessment schemes of Bumble bees (section 7.2) and solitary bees (section 7.3)?

6. If the only risk coefficient after laboratory testing of acute contact toxicity shows potential impact on bees (HQ=LD50/application rate) should semi-field studies be carried out?

The deadline for contributions is the 25 October 2012. The contributions can be made directly to the EFSA here.
Best regards,
Noa Simon Delso
Soutenez notre association, faites-vous membre du CARI asbl !
Twitter: @CARIasbl
Merci !