5th European Conference of Apidology

When Sep 03, 2012 12:00 AM to Sep 07, 2012 12:00 AM (Europe/Vienna )
Add event to calendar iCal

Second Announcement:
5th European Conference of Apidology

3-7th September 2012
Halle an der Saale, Germany

Registration is now open at:
www.eurbee2012.uni-halle.de

Early registration fees apply before 31 March 2012.
Deadline for abstract submission is 31 March 2012.
Find attached the 2nd Announcement of the Eurbee5 to print out for your pin board.


Dear Colleagues,
it is a great pleasure to announce that the 5th EurBee congress will be held at the Martin-Luther-University 
Halle-Wittenberg in Halle an der Saale between 3th and 7th of September 2012. 

The congress is the major European platform for bringing together international scientists with an 
interest in all aspects of bee biology. The biennial conference  serves as a communication platform for top EU research 
in Apidology and hosts the pan European research networks BEEDOC, STEP and COLOSS.

The conference comprises plenary lectures and symposia (talks and posters) on diverse aspects of the biology of bees,
honeybee management and honeybee products.  Each morning and each afternoon will commence with a plenary lecture, 
followed by two parallel symposia.

In addition to the papers presented, there will be awards for the best student talk and the best student poster.

On behalf of the EurBee Board and the Martin-Luther-University, I would like to invite you to join us at the 
EurBee5 conference to share your knowledge and experience and to further develop the European Research Area in Apidology.

Robin F.A. Moritz
(President EURBEE)


Scientific organizers
Martin Giurfa (Toulouse, France)
Koos Biesmeijer (Leiden, Netherlands)

Invited speakers
Mark Brown (London, UK)
Lars Chittka (London, UK)
Jay Evans (Beltsville, USA)
Klaus Hartfelder (São Paulo, Brazil)
Alexandra Klein (Lueneburg, Germany)
David Roubik (Balboa, Rep. of Panama)

We will have nine invited symposia organized by
Dorothea Eisenhardt & Jean Christophe Sandoz (Neurobiology)
Manfred Ayasse & Thomas Eltz (Chemical Ecology)
Karl Crailsheim (Physiology)
Matthias Becher & Thomas Schmickl (Behaviour and colony function)
Dirk de Graaf and Joachim de Miranda (Pathology)
Pilar de la Rua (Population Genetics)
Martin Hasselmann (Genomics)
Bernhard Kraus (BEE DOC EU Network)
Simon Potts (STEP EU Network)

Local organizing team
Vincent Doublet - Hans-Hinrich Kaatz - Bernhard Kraus - Michael Lattorff - Robin Moritz - 
Tomas Murray - Robert Paxton - Holger Scharpenberg - Antonella Soro - Eckart Stolle - Petra Weber